HMS Naiad -
11th March 1942
ABRAHAM, John, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 54850, MPK
(from Monmouthshire)
ARMSBY, Leonard, Stoker 2c, C/KX 128382, MPK
(from Shoreditch, London)
BARKER, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 178861, MPK
(Murton Colliery, Co. Durham)
BARLING, Herbert V, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK
(Gillingham, Kent)
BISHOP, William J, Telegraphist, D/SSX 19544, MPK
(Tooting, London)
BLAKEBURN, Frederick, Telegraphist, C/SSX 22249, MPK
(Grangetown, Sunderland)
BROOKE, Ronald, Able Seaman, D/JX 176656, MPK
(Ecclesfield, Yorkshire)
BROWN, Harry A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105277, MPK
(Northampton)
BROWNSELL, John, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 138169, MPK
(Portsmouth)
BURTON, John A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 122421, MPK
(Oulton Broad, Suffolk)
CANNING, Sidney R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, 3 (R N Z N), MPK
(Lyttelton, Canterbury, New Zealand)
CHITTENDEN, Edward A G, Boy 1c, C/JX 166822, MPK
(Brightside, Sheffield)
COOMBS, Edward J A, Able Seaman, P/J 94688, MPK
(Bridport, Dorset)
COOPER, Hector, Ty/Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 139918, MPK
(Stoke-
CROTHERS, Norman, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 50923, MPK
( -
CULLEN, Walter, Stoker 2c, P/KX 122425, MPK
(Dewsbury, Yorkshire)
CURCHIN, Reginald T, Leading Stoker, C/KX 88871, MPK
(Luton, Bedfordshire)
DAVEY, Raymond J, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 208374, MPK
(East Looe, Cornwall)
DAVIES, Reginald T, Leading Stoker, C/KX 84436, MPK
( -
DEAN, William B, Stoker 2c, C/KX 134543, MPK
( -
DUNK, Harry F, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 39547, MPK
(Rainham, Kent)
EASTMAN, Leslie J, Act/Painter 4c, C/MX 77674, Killed
(Bideford, Devon)
EVANS, Albert C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 60230, MPK
(Gillingham, Kent)
FELGATE, Ralph F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 100047, MPK
(Parkeston, Essex)
FLEMING, James P F, Boy 1c, C/JX 166719, MPK
(South Harrow, Middlesex)
GOSTLING, Robert E, Act/Shipwright 4c, C/MX 51212, MPK
(Gillingham, Kent)
GREEN, Arnold, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78395, MPK
(Glascote, Warwickshire)
GURR, Alfred R, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, C/KX 99517, MPK
(Manchester)
GUY, Leslie G A, Petty Officer Writer, P/MX 56446, MPK
(Knapp Hill, Surrey)
HALL, Cyril H K, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264863, MPK
( -
HARRISON, James McRoberts, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105307, MPK
( -
HENSHAW, Charles G, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 77628, MPK
(Gosforth, Northumberland)
JEWELL, David H, Lieutenant (E), MPK
KENMUIR, Thomas L, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 68069, MPK
(Kilmarnock, Ayrshire)
KIRBY, Royston C, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 47966, MPK
LAMBKIN, Fred A, Leading Stoker, C/K 51714, MPK
(Sheerness, Kent)
LESLIE, Alfred S, Marine, CH/X 2445, MPK
(Dundee)
LILES, Charles R, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 151211, MPK
(Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire)
MACDONALD, James M, Telegraphist, C/JX 154465, MPK
MALONIE, Hugh J M, Boy 1c, C/JX 166506, MPK
MARNER, Alfred E H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 79131, MPK
MCGREEVY, Joseph W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 120086, MPK
(Byker, Newcastle-
MELDRUM, Allan S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32263, MPK
MITCHELL, George, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/SSX 15945, MPK
(Glasgow)
MORPETH, Hector E, Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 61690, MPK
NORRIS, Cyril, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 55197, MPK
(Waterloo, Hampshire)
PACKER, Donald G, Stoker 2c, P/SKX 1076, MPK
PAGE, Desmond F, Musician, RMB/X 977, MPK
(Rainham, Kent)
PEARCE, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 60589, MPK
(Hoxton, London)
PLUMSTEAD, Charles E, Act/Joiner 4c, C/KX 112077, MPK
RAND, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 255635, MPK
(Harlesden, Middlesex)
ROBINS, Sidney A, Petty Officer Steward, P/LX 20895, MPK
ROSENTHAL, Victor R, Able Seaman, C/JX 135870, MPK
(Tolworth, Surrey)
ROWLANDS, Charles E, Able Seaman, C/JX 202479, MPK
(Cardiff)
SADLIER, Brian A, Officer's Cook 1c, C/LX 20501, MPK
(Gillingham, Kent)
SEALE, Claude R, Stoker 2c, C/KX 127957, MPK
SKINNER, Alfred R, Sergeant, RM, CH/22248, Killed
(Bracknell, Berkshire)
STEPPINS, John C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 131882, MPK
(Tottenham, London)
STEVENS, George L, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 48132, MPK
(Chatham, Kent)
STEVENSON, Alexander, Boy 1c, C/JX 166435, MPK
(Ladybank, Fife)
STORER, Kenneth, Steward, P/LX 23588, MPK
(Derby)
STREET, William B, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 83961, MPK
SWEET, Archibald, Stoker 2c, C/KX 132780, MPK
(Newcastle-
TAFT, Herbert C, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 80766, MPK
(Chislehurst, Kent)
TARRANT, Cyril W, Able Seaman, P/JX 194365, MPK
(Portsmouth)
TASKER, Stephen H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 111871, MPK
(Seaham Harbour, County Durham)
TAYLOR, Stephen T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 101704, MPK
(Maidstone, Kent)
THOMSON, Andrew, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 238275, MPK
WAGHORN, Alfred C, Boy 1c, C/JX 181935, MPK
WAILES, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 213575, MPK
(Lidget Green, Yorkshire)
WEBSTER, Thomas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 103586, MPK
(Battersea, London)
WHEELER, William D S, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 259541, MPK
(Cross Keys, Monmouthshire)
WILD, Geoffrey O, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 177328, MPK
WILLIS, Arthur, Petty Officer, C/JX 145569, MPK
(Bradford, Lancs.)
WOOD, William, Marine, CH/23899, MPK
WOODS, James J, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK
WOOLFORD, William T, Sergeant, RM, CH/X 235, MPK
HMS NAIAD Association association
Find us on Facebook
remembered..
© HMS Naiad Association